Forums dot lukpac.org

A place to discuss music and Mallard Fillmore
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:51 am

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Linksys WRT54G help
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 12:27 pm 
Offline
Top Dog and Sellout
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:51 pm
Posts: 4584
Location: Madison, WI
I've got a WRT54G (with firmware v4.20.7) which I'm currently using in Gateway/NAT mode. For my cable modem, this is fine, as I only am assigned a single IP address, but with my DSL I'm assigned multiple addresses, and I'd like to take advantage of that. My DSL modem will assign multiple (up to 254 I believe) publicly routable IP addresses via DHCP. If I plug in a switch and plug 5 computers into that switch, for example, I'll get 5 publicly routable IP addresses.

My question is, can I use the "Router" mode on the WRT54G to achieve a 1:1 relationship of public and private addresses? I.e., if I have 10 computers on the LAN side, can I have 10 public addresses on the WAN side (vs. a single one as I have now)?

I've tried turning on RIP, both just on the WAN side and on both sides, and it doesn't seem to work. This is what comes back as my routing table:

Code:
Destination LAN IP     Subnet Mask     Gateway     Interface
192.168.1.0   255.255.255.0   0.0.0.0   LAN & Wireless
66.222.33.0   255.255.255.0   0.0.0.0   WAN (Internet)
0.0.0.0   0.0.0.0   66.222.33.1   WAN (Internet)

_________________
"I know because it is impossible for a tape to hold the compression levels of these treble boosted MFSL's like Something/Anything. The metal particulate on the tape would shatter and all you'd hear is distortion if even that." - VD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 2:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:48 am
Posts: 4384
Location: The Reality-Based Community
So far as I know, you can only have a single IP address bound to the WAN port of the WRT54G. You can route traffic to it any which way, but it will only go out with that one IP.

What you're looking for is a feature called Multi-NAT, which the Linksys box doesn't support. (At least with the Linksys firmware. There may be a hacked firmware out there that will, I have no idea.) This allows you to translate multiple private IPs to multiple public IPs, either 1-1 or in blocks.

I know that some Netgear boxes do this, at least in their multi-hundred-dollar pro range:

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/FVX538.php

(The "normal" way to accomplish this is to not use NAT, and just hub the machines to the Internet pipe.)

Ryan

_________________
RQOTW: "I'll make sure that our future is defined not by the letters ACLU, but by the letters USA." -- Mitt Romney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:13 pm 
Offline
Top Dog and Sellout
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:51 pm
Posts: 4584
Location: Madison, WI
Rspaight wrote:
So far as I know, you can only have a single IP address bound to the WAN port of the WRT54G. You can route traffic to it any which way, but it will only go out with that one IP.

What you're looking for is a feature called Multi-NAT, which the Linksys box doesn't support. (At least with the Linksys firmware. There may be a hacked firmware out there that will, I have no idea.) This allows you to translate multiple private IPs to multiple public IPs, either 1-1 or in blocks.


Hmm. I've got one of these (the 831), which *does* do multi-NAT. It looks like I might have to set that up to do multi-NAT, then set up a static route between that and the WRT54G. Until I figure out something better, anyway.

_________________
"I know because it is impossible for a tape to hold the compression levels of these treble boosted MFSL's like Something/Anything. The metal particulate on the tape would shatter and all you'd hear is distortion if even that." - VD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:48 am
Posts: 4384
Location: The Reality-Based Community
Yeah, that ought to work.

Ryan

_________________
RQOTW: "I'll make sure that our future is defined not by the letters ACLU, but by the letters USA." -- Mitt Romney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:38 pm 
Offline
Top Dog and Sellout
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:51 pm
Posts: 4584
Location: Madison, WI
Assuming multi-NAT works with DHCP...

_________________
"I know because it is impossible for a tape to hold the compression levels of these treble boosted MFSL's like Something/Anything. The metal particulate on the tape would shatter and all you'd hear is distortion if even that." - VD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 8:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:48 am
Posts: 4384
Location: The Reality-Based Community
I'd think that if you wanted certain machines to get pinned-down public IPs, you'd give them static private IPs.

Ryan

_________________
RQOTW: "I'll make sure that our future is defined not by the letters ACLU, but by the letters USA." -- Mitt Romney


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 8:37 am 
Offline
Top Dog and Sellout
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2003 11:51 pm
Posts: 4584
Location: Madison, WI
Yeah, I'd probably do static on the private side. Public side doesn't matter, though - DynDNS is a wonderful thing.

_________________
"I know because it is impossible for a tape to hold the compression levels of these treble boosted MFSL's like Something/Anything. The metal particulate on the tape would shatter and all you'd hear is distortion if even that." - VD


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group