At the very least interesting.
100. Strokes - Is This It
99. Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen
98. Cornershop - When I Was Born For The 7th Time
97. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
96. The Pogues - Rum Sodomy & The Lash
95. Elastica - s/t
94. Slint - Spiderland
93. Pearl Jam - Ten
92. Big Black - Atomizer
91. XTC - Skylarking
90. Sonic Youth - Sister
89. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell
88. Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
87. Blur - Parklife
86. Meat Puppets - Up On The Sun
85. REM - Automatic For The People
84. Soundgarden - Superunknown
83. At The Drive-In - Relationship Of Command
82. Jeff Buckley - Grace
81. Beck - Mellow Gold
80. D'Angelo - Voodoo
79. Moby - Everything Is Wrong
78. The Stone Roses - s/t
77. Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
76. Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister
75. Le Tigre - s/t
74. Portishead - Dummy
73. Pulp - Different Class
72. Raekwon - Only Built 4 Cuban Linx
71. The Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy
70. Jay-Z - The Blueprint
69. DJ Shadow - Entroducing...
68. Tricky - Maxinquaye
67. Slayer - Reign In Blood
66. Outkast - Aquemini
65. Basement Jaxx - Remedy
64. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
63. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
62. Missy Elliott - Supa Dupa Fly
61. Weezer - Pinkerton
60. De La Soul - De La Soul Is Dead
59. Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West
58. Metallica - Master Of Puppets
57. The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
56. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love
55. The Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole
54. The Breeders - Last Splash
53. Rage Against The Machine - The Battle Of Los Angeles
52. Beastie Boys - Licensed To Ill
51. Nirvana - In Utero
50. New Order - Low Life
49. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation Of...
48. Radiohead - Kid A
47. Eric B. & Rakim - Paid In Full
46. The Fall - This Nation's Saving Grace
45. Kanye West - College Dropout
44. Green Day - Dookie
43. B.D.P. - Criminal Minded
42. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking
41. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
40. Run D.M.C. - Raising Hell
39. Lucinda Williams - s/t
38. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
37. Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand
36. Pixies - Doolittle
35. Dr. Dre - The Chronic
34. Elliott Smith - Either/Or
33. Ice Cube - AmeriKKKa's Most Wanted
32. The Replacements - Tim
31. Dinosaur Jr. - You're Living All Over Me
30. The Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die
29. Fugazi - 13 Songs
28. Oasis - Definitely Maybe
27. The Cure - The Head On The Door
26. Bjork - Post
25. Nine Ince Nails - The Downward Spiral
24. Sleater Kinney - Dig Me Out
23. Outkast - Stankonia
22. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
21. Public Enemy - Fear Of A Black Planet
20. Wu Tang Clan - Enter The Wu Tang (36 Chambers)
19. Hole - Live Through This
18. Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction
17. Nas - Illmatic
16. Beck - Odelay
15. Liz Phair - Exile In Guyville
14. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
13. Husker Du - New Day Rising
12. Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
11. U2 - Achtung Baby
10. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton
9. PJ Harvey - Rid Of Me
8. Prince - Sign O The Times
7. De La Soul - 3 Ft. High And Rising
6. Pixies - Surfer Rosa
5. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead
4. Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted
3. Nirvana - Nevermind
2. Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation...
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
Spin's 100 best in the last 20 years
Spin's 100 best in the last 20 years
"When people speak to you about a preventive war, you tell them to go and fight it. After my experience, I have come to hate war." – Dwight D. Eisenhower
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
- Beatlesfan03
- Posts: 582
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:45 pm
- Location: Another red state :(
Re: Spin's 100 best in the last 20 years
MK wrote:At the very least interesting.
It definitely is interesting although personally, I would have liked to have seen My Bloody Valentine in the top 10.
I think Blur's self-titled album was far better than Parklife, which is rather enjoyable but hardly their best (JMHO). Also, Husker Du's "Warehouse" should be on it as well.
Craig
- Beatlesfan03
- Posts: 582
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:45 pm
- Location: Another red state :(
Doolittle by the Pixies should be on it as well.
EDIT: Duh...it is there, #36.
EDIT: Duh...it is there, #36.
Last edited by Beatlesfan03 on Mon Jun 20, 2005 11:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Craig
Yeah, those omissions are very odd, they would seem like no-brainers to me. It's good to see a nice sampling of hip-hop instead of a token mention of Public Enemy, with maybe Run DMC, the Beastie Boys' "Paul's Boutique" and De La Soul's "3 Feet High And Rising" somewhere in the middle. Regardless, the rankings are interesting.
"When people speak to you about a preventive war, you tell them to go and fight it. After my experience, I have come to hate war." – Dwight D. Eisenhower
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
- Beatlesfan03
- Posts: 582
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:45 pm
- Location: Another red state :(
The other surprise on there is Weezer's "Pinkerton," which if I'm not mistaken, the band pretty much disowns that record. I've always thought the Green album was their finest hour. It was a nice comeback and had a great batch of songs clocking in at just under 30 minutes. Can't say you see that all that much these days.
I'm also surprised that they chose "The Head On The Door" say over "Disintegration."
And of course, any list with Slayer's "Reign In Blood" is alright in my book.
I'm also surprised that they chose "The Head On The Door" say over "Disintegration."
And of course, any list with Slayer's "Reign In Blood" is alright in my book.
Craig
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:24 am
"Stankonia" higher ranked than "Aquemini"? No way.
Oh, and they could have thrown a bone to Sepultura for either "Roots" or "Chaos A.D." When you need something to piss off your neighbors, that's what I immediately throw into changer.
If you're going to have "New Day Rising", then you need "Double Nickels On The Dime".
"Mellow Gold" has some choice cuts, but top 100?
Elastica S/T is just a rip-off of old Wire circa "Three Girl Rhumba" days. Not a bad album, just not deserving of top 100 status.
Oh, and they could have thrown a bone to Sepultura for either "Roots" or "Chaos A.D." When you need something to piss off your neighbors, that's what I immediately throw into changer.
If you're going to have "New Day Rising", then you need "Double Nickels On The Dime".
"Mellow Gold" has some choice cuts, but top 100?
Elastica S/T is just a rip-off of old Wire circa "Three Girl Rhumba" days. Not a bad album, just not deserving of top 100 status.
ALHAJI ADAMU IDRIS IS NOT HAPPY THAT YOU DEMANDED HIS PASSPORT.
Re: Spin's 100 best in the last 20 years
Beatlesfan03 wrote: Also, Husker Du's "Warehouse" should be on it as well.
I rank Zen Arcade, Flip Your Wig and Candy Apple Gray all above that one myself.
Some strange choices on there... if you're going to only have one Replacements album and one Meat Puppets, those wouldn't be the ones I'd pick.
- Rspaight
- Posts: 4386
- Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:48 am
- Location: The Reality-Based Community
- Contact:
Ah, lists. Where would we be without them?
I always thought Cornershop were hideously overrated. Putting them on this list does nothing to alter that.
I understand that Elastica's a Wire wannabe, but that album is still one of my all-time favorites.
Ryan
I always thought Cornershop were hideously overrated. Putting them on this list does nothing to alter that.
I understand that Elastica's a Wire wannabe, but that album is still one of my all-time favorites.
Ryan
RQOTW: "I'll make sure that our future is defined not by the letters ACLU, but by the letters USA." -- Mitt Romney
To be honest, if I had to put any Weezer on there, it would be the first. I'm not that big on Weezer, I think of them more as a singles band - in the sense that every album has some great, catchy songs, ESPECIALLY the first, but start-to-finish, I dunno.
Good point about Slayer. My knowledge of heavy metal is limited to the big names that have been around for decades, like Black Sabbath, Motorhead, Megadeath, Metallica, and Slayer, but everytime some magazine makes a list, they usually give metal the shaft. You'd think there'd be a FEW writers on staff to lobby for metal. At best, you hope for a token mention of "Master of Puppets."
Good point about Slayer. My knowledge of heavy metal is limited to the big names that have been around for decades, like Black Sabbath, Motorhead, Megadeath, Metallica, and Slayer, but everytime some magazine makes a list, they usually give metal the shaft. You'd think there'd be a FEW writers on staff to lobby for metal. At best, you hope for a token mention of "Master of Puppets."
"When people speak to you about a preventive war, you tell them to go and fight it. After my experience, I have come to hate war." – Dwight D. Eisenhower
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
Yeah, most of Husker Du's catalog could/should be on there, but if I have to limit myself to one it would be Zen Arcade. If I had the luxury of one more, Warehouse.
I missed the omission of Double Nickels. WTF?
I missed the omission of Double Nickels. WTF?
"When people speak to you about a preventive war, you tell them to go and fight it. After my experience, I have come to hate war." – Dwight D. Eisenhower
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
"Neither slave nor tyrant." - Basque motto
- CitizenDan
- Posts: 396
- Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:26 am
- Location: Capitol City, Minn.
- Beatlesfan03
- Posts: 582
- Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2003 11:45 pm
- Location: Another red state :(
CitizenDan wrote:Weren't 'New Day' and 'Double Nickels' both released in '84?
Correct.
dudelsack wrote:This list is a little too 'white' for me. Only five out of the top twenty are hip-hop, and one of them is by the Beasties? Hmm...
Are you going to give us a Live 8 rant next?
I actually agree with you. None of the Wu-tang Clan albums are on it and if I may be so bold, ODB's first record was pretty freakin' awesome. That any hip hop made on the list in the first place is a surprise.
Stretcher - I agree Sepultura would have been nice. I also like some of Max Cavalera's Soulfly stuff as well.
Craig
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:24 am
Pearl Jam is neglected and pushed aside, as usual. Their most popular album appears at the bottom of the list...even though it's their worst album artistically. I feel that Soundgarden's last album should be on there too. And what about Stone Temple Pilots? Their second album is a fucking 90's classic. I guess they wouldn't be taken "seriously" is they listed any other "grunge" bands besides Nirvana.